CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 849788

Ms. Beth Dupree, Customs Documentation Specialist
Atlanta Customs Brokers
3401 Norman Berry Drive, Suite 138
East Point, Georgia 30344

RE: The tariff classification of Binovisors from Korea.

Dear Ms. Dupree:

In your letter dated February 16, 1990, on behalf of Scottsworld Trade, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Binovisor is a combination sun visor and binoculars. Two samples were submitted with your letter: the Binovisor (no model number shown on sample); and the Binovisor PJ010. On the Binovisor, the sun visor is composed of plastic and has an elasticized cotton headband. The binoculars have a central focusing wheel for focusing and adjusting the lenses. On the Binovisor PJ010, the sun visor is composed of plastic and has an elastic cotton headstrap, with a strip of foam padding (approximately 5 1/2 inches long) across the inner portion of the visor, for cushioning. The Binovisor PJ010 does not have a central focusing wheel on the binoculars.

The applicable subheading for the Binovisors (both models) will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other than prism binoculars. The Binovisors are free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport